The Chronicles Of Ladakh

dip

New Member
Thank you so much for sharing this ! Leaving for Leh in 20 days.. your blog is helping a lot !
 

ladds4u

Moderator
Staff member
nice blog Bhai.. do you have any plans for this year...I am planning to visit in June first week....
 

Vargis Khan

Administrator
Staff member
nice blog Bhai.. do you have any plans for this year...I am planning to visit in June first week....

Parminder Bhai my plan this year most probably will be of October and November. For both months I have booked flights because I am a bit short on time, so cannot afford to go by road all the way. How are you traveling? By Bike?
 

ladds4u

Moderator
Staff member
Yup bro .. June first week .. we r group of 2 boys as of now ..group of 4 to 5 members is good
 

Vargis Khan

Administrator
Staff member
Yup bro .. June first week .. we r group of 2 boys as of now ..group of 4 to 5 members is good

Since I am traveling a bit late in the season, you will have to get a few details for other members bhai... wud you be able to manage?
 

PRAKHAR CHAUHAN

New Member
Hi Vargis Bhai Please check below described 2 plans for ladakh trip and suggest which is better.
No. of Bikes - 2
No. of members - 2

PLAN A - BIKE TO BE PICKED FROM DELHI


1- NOIDA-PATHANKOT - 500KM 9 HOURS : DAY 1 (6AM to 3PM) REST

2- PATHANKOT-SRINAGAR – 333KM 9 HOURS : DAY 2 (4AM to 2-3PM) REST

3- SRINAGAR-KARGIL – 220KM : DAY 3 (09 AM TO 06PM) EXPLORE SONMARG, BALTAL , DRASS & KARGIL

4- KARGIL-LEH – 220KM 6 HOURS (STAY FOR 2 DAYS) : DAY 4 (4 AM to 10 AM) DAY 5 KHURDANG LA

5- LEH-SARCHU – 250KM 7 HOURS : DAY 6 (10 AM to 5PM) REST

6- SARCHU-MANALI - 220KM 7 HOURS : DAY 7 (6 AM to 1PM)

7- MANALI-CHANDIGARH – 300KM 8HOURS DAY 8 (3PM to 10PM)

8- CHANDIGARH-NOIDA – 270KM 5 HOURS DAY 9 (6AM to 1-2PM)


(FARE ESTIMATE FOR 2 GUYS)

BIKE RENT APPROX. 1000*9*2=18000

TOTAL FUEL FOR 2500-3000KM (AVG-30KMPL) 7500*2=15000

FOOD- 5000 TO 6000

ACCOMODATION – 6000 APPROX (TENTS/CAMPS)

EXTRA FOR ILP ETC- 5000


PLAN B - BIKE TO BE PICKED FROM SRINAGAR

1- NOIDA-JAMMU VOLVO : DAY 0 (NIGHT JOURNEY) 9PM-6AM

2- JAMMU-SRINAGAR BUS : DAY 1 (7AM-3PM) BIKE PICK UP

3- SRINAGAR-KARGIL: DAY 2, SAME AS PLAN A

4- KARGIL-LEH : DAY 3, SAME AS PLAN A

5- LEH-SARCHU : DAY 5, SAME AS PLAN A

6- SARCHU-MANALI : DAY 6, SAME AS PLAN A

7- MANALI-PADDER : DAY 7 280KM 8 HOURS

8- PADDER-SRINAGAR : DAY 8 280KM HOURS (3AM-10AM) BIKE DROP

9- SRINAGAR-JAMMU : DAY 8 BUS

10- JAMMU-NOIDA VOLVO DAY 8 (NIGHT JOURNEY)


FARE ESTIMATE

BIKE RENT 1500*7*2=21000

VOLVO- ROUND JOURNEY FR 2 PEOPLE=3500-4000

JAMMU TO SRINAGAR BUS AND RETURN FOR 2 PEOPLE- 1500

FUEL-8000 FOR 2 BIKES

FOOD-5000 to 6000

ACCOM-5000

EXTRA FOR ROHTANG LA PASS & ILP 5000

Thanks.
 

Vargis Khan

Administrator
Staff member
Hi Vargis Bhai Please check below described 2 plans for ladakh trip and suggest which is better.
No. of Bikes - 2
No. of members - 2

PLAN A - BIKE TO BE PICKED FROM DELHI


1- NOIDA-PATHANKOT - 500KM 9 HOURS : DAY 1 (6AM to 3PM) REST

2- PATHANKOT-SRINAGAR – 333KM 9 HOURS : DAY 2 (4AM to 2-3PM) REST

3- SRINAGAR-KARGIL – 220KM : DAY 3 (09 AM TO 06PM) EXPLORE SONMARG, BALTAL , DRASS & KARGIL

4- KARGIL-LEH – 220KM 6 HOURS (STAY FOR 2 DAYS) : DAY 4 (4 AM to 10 AM) DAY 5 KHURDANG LA

5- LEH-SARCHU – 250KM 7 HOURS : DAY 6 (10 AM to 5PM) REST

6- SARCHU-MANALI - 220KM 7 HOURS : DAY 7 (6 AM to 1PM)

7- MANALI-CHANDIGARH – 300KM 8HOURS DAY 8 (3PM to 10PM)

8- CHANDIGARH-NOIDA – 270KM 5 HOURS DAY 9 (6AM to 1-2PM)


(FARE ESTIMATE FOR 2 GUYS)

BIKE RENT APPROX. 1000*9*2=18000

TOTAL FUEL FOR 2500-3000KM (AVG-30KMPL) 7500*2=15000

FOOD- 5000 TO 6000

ACCOMODATION – 6000 APPROX (TENTS/CAMPS)

EXTRA FOR ILP ETC- 5000


PLAN B - BIKE TO BE PICKED FROM SRINAGAR

1- NOIDA-JAMMU VOLVO : DAY 0 (NIGHT JOURNEY) 9PM-6AM

2- JAMMU-SRINAGAR BUS : DAY 1 (7AM-3PM) BIKE PICK UP

3- SRINAGAR-KARGIL: DAY 2, SAME AS PLAN A

4- KARGIL-LEH : DAY 3, SAME AS PLAN A

5- LEH-SARCHU : DAY 5, SAME AS PLAN A

6- SARCHU-MANALI : DAY 6, SAME AS PLAN A

7- MANALI-PADDER : DAY 7 280KM 8 HOURS

8- PADDER-SRINAGAR : DAY 8 280KM HOURS (3AM-10AM) BIKE DROP

9- SRINAGAR-JAMMU : DAY 8 BUS

10- JAMMU-NOIDA VOLVO DAY 8 (NIGHT JOURNEY)


FARE ESTIMATE

BIKE RENT 1500*7*2=21000

VOLVO- ROUND JOURNEY FR 2 PEOPLE=3500-4000

JAMMU TO SRINAGAR BUS AND RETURN FOR 2 PEOPLE- 1500

FUEL-8000 FOR 2 BIKES

FOOD-5000 to 6000

ACCOM-5000

EXTRA FOR ROHTANG LA PASS & ILP 5000

Thanks.

Prakhar Bhai no intention of sightseeing in Ladakh? Only completing the circuit?
 
Top